Discover how we keep every trek safe, ethical, and unforgettable Read Our Safety Standards >>
Majestic Trails Nepal
Majestic Trails Nepal
How tall is Makalu? At 8,485 m (27,838 ft), it is the fifth-highest mountain on Earth

How High Is Makalu? Makalu Height in Metres and Feet (2027)

Published Oct 30, 2026

Mount Makalu is 8,485 metres (27,838 feet) high, the fifth-highest mountain in the world. It stands on the Nepal–Tibet border, about 19 km southeast of Everest. You will often see an older figure of 8,463 m (27,766 ft), which many climbing reports and the Nepal Tourism Board still use.

Makalu is one of the most striking mountains in the Himalayas: an isolated, four-sided pyramid of granite rising straight out of the Barun Valley. Trekkers with Majestic Trails Nepal see it on the Everest Base Camp trek, most famously from Nangkartshang Hill (5,083 m) above Dingboche.

This guide explains exactly how high Makalu is, why two different heights appear online, and how it compares with Everest and the other giants of Nepal.

Makalu Height at a Glance

Here are the key Makalu facts in one place, using the current official height.

FactDetail
Height8,485 m (27,838 ft)
Older height still in use8,463 m (27,766 ft)
World ranking5th-highest mountain on Earth
Rank in Nepal4th, after Everest, Kanchenjunga and Lhotse
ProminenceAbout 2,380 m (7,800 ft)
Nearest higher peakLhotse, about 17 km away
RangeMahalangur Himal, Himalaya
LocationNepal–China (Tibet) border, Sankhuwasabha District, Koshi Province
Distance from EverestAbout 19 km (12 miles) southeast
Subsidiary peakMakalu II (Kangchungtse), 7,678 m (25,190 ft)
Makalu Base CampAbout 4,870 m (15,978 ft)
First ascent15 May 1955, Lionel Terray and Jean Couzy (France)

Makalu Height: 8,485 m or 8,463 m — Which Is Correct?

The correct current height of Makalu is 8,485 m (27,838 ft), based on Nepal's 2018 government figures. The older 8,463 m (27,766 ft) still appears in many climbing reports and on the Nepal Tourism Board website.

Both numbers are real measurements from different times. Mountains are measured from survey points far below, and results change as instruments, methods, and reference levels improve. Makalu has never had a high-profile modern survey like Everest's 2020 remeasurement, so older and newer figures still sit side by side.

  • 8,485 m (27,838 ft): Listed in Mountaineering in Nepal: Facts and Figures 2018, published by Nepal's Ministry of Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation. It is now used by Wikipedia, Britannica and Peakbagger.
  • 8,463 m (27,766 ft): The figure used in most climbing reports from the late 1980s onwards and on many trekking and expedition websites.

At Majestic Trails Nepal, we use 8,485 m as the main figure, because it is the most recent official height from Nepal's government. One common mistake to watch for online is "8,463 m (27,838 ft)": those two numbers do not match, because 27,838 ft is the conversion of 8,485 m.

How Makalu's Height Has Changed Since 1954

Makalu's elevation has been published as at least four different figures in 70 years. Climbing journals from each era show exactly when each number was in use.

YearSourceHeight given
1954American Alpine Journal: California Himalayan Expedition27,790 ft (about 8,470 m), then called the "fourth-highest mountain"
1957Jean Franco, leader of the 1955 first ascent8,470 m
1970American Alpine Journal: Japanese Southeast Ridge ascent27,825 ft (about 8,481 m)
1982–83Himalayan Journal and American Alpine Journal: Polish–Brazilian West Face climb8,481 m (27,825 ft)
1989American Alpine Journal: Pierre Béghin, South Face solo8,463 m (27,766 ft)
1997American Alpine Journal: Russian West Face first ascent8,463 m
2009PlanetMountain: first winter ascent8,462 m
2018Nepal government, Mountaineering in Nepal: Facts and Figures 20188,485 m (27,838 ft)
2022ExplorersWeb: speed record, and American Alpine Journal: first ski descent8,463 m
2026Wikipedia, Britannica, Peakbagger8,485 m (27,838 ft)

The pattern is clear: climbers have mostly used 8,463 m since the late 1980s, while Nepal's latest official data and the major reference sites now use 8,485 m. The 1954 American team even called Makalu the fourth-highest mountain in the world; today it is firmly fifth, behind Everest, K2, Kanchenjunga and Lhotse.

Makalu Height in Feet and Metres

Makalu's height in feet is 27,838 ft, which equals 8,485 metres. The older figure of 8,463 m converts to 27,766 ft.

Makalu elevationMetresFeet
Current official height8,485 m27,838 ft
Older height still in use8,463 m27,766 ft
Difference22 m72 ft

To convert any height yourself, multiply metres by 3.281 to get feet.

Is Makalu Higher Than Everest?

No. Makalu is 8,485 m (27,838 ft), while Mount Everest is 8,848.86 m (29,032 ft), so Everest is about 364 m (1,194 ft) higher. Makalu is the fifth-highest mountain on Earth, and Everest is the first.

Makalu can still look just as dramatic, because it stands alone with steep faces on all four sides. From Nangkartshang Hill above Dingboche on the Everest Base Camp trek, Makalu's sharp pyramid is one of the standout views.

Is Makalu More Difficult Than Everest?

Many climbers say yes. Makalu is lower, but its standard route is steeper and more technical, and the final summit pyramid involves exposed rock and ice climbing. It also sees far fewer climbers and less fixed support than Everest's busy normal routes.

Makalu and Everest seen together from a viewpoint in the Khumbu, showing Makalu's pyramid shape
Is Makalu higher than Everest? No, Everest is 364 m higher, but Makalu's isolated pyramid makes it look just as striking

How Tall Is Makalu Compared With the World's Highest Mountains?

Makalu is the fifth-tallest of the world's 14 mountains over 8,000 m. It sits just 31 m below Lhotse and nearly 300 m above Cho Oyu.

RankMountainHeightCountry
1Everest8,848.86 m (29,032 ft)Nepal / China
2K28,611 m (28,251 ft)Pakistan / China
3Kanchenjunga8,586 m (28,169 ft)Nepal / India
4Lhotse8,516 m (27,940 ft)Nepal / China
5Makalu8,485 m (27,838 ft)Nepal / China
6Cho Oyu8,188 m (26,864 ft)Nepal / China
For scaleEverest Base Camp5,364 m (17,598 ft)Nepal
For scaleMakalu Base CampAbout 4,870 m (15,978 ft)Nepal
Bar chart comparing Makalu's height of 8,485 m with Everest, K2, Kanchenjunga, Lhotse and Cho Oyu
Makalu mountain height compared with the world's 8,000-metre peaks

Makalu's Rank Among Nepal's Highest Mountains

Makalu is the fourth-highest mountain in Nepal. Eight of the world's 14 peaks above 8,000 m stand in or on the border of Nepal.

  1. Everest: 8,848.86 m (29,032 ft)
  2. Kanchenjunga: 8,586 m (28,169 ft), the second-tallest mountain in Nepal
  3. Lhotse: 8,516 m (27,940 ft)
  4. Makalu: 8,485 m (27,838 ft)
  5. Cho Oyu: 8,188 m (26,864 ft)
  6. Dhaulagiri: 8,167 m (26,795 ft)
  7. Manaslu: 8,163 m (26,781 ft)
  8. Annapurna I: 8,091 m (26,545 ft)

Where Is Makalu? Location and Neighbouring Peaks

Makalu is located on the border between Nepal and China (Tibet), about 19 km (12 miles) southeast of Mount Everest. On the Nepal side it rises above the Barun Valley in Sankhuwasabha District, Koshi Province.

  • Range: Mahalangur Himal, the same section of the Himalaya as Everest, Lhotse and Cho Oyu.
  • Protected area: Makalu Barun National Park in Nepal, which borders Sagarmatha (Everest) National Park to the west.
  • Coordinates: 27°53′N, 87°05′E.
  • Nearest higher peak: Lhotse, about 17 km to the west-northwest.

Two high neighbours share Makalu's massif:

  • Makalu II (Kangchungtse): 7,678 m (25,190 ft), about 3 km north-northwest of the main summit.
  • Chomo Lonzo: 7,804 m (25,604 ft), about 5 km north-northeast, in Tibet.
Map showing where Mount Makalu is located on the Nepal–Tibet border, 19 km southeast of Everest
Where is Mount Makalu? On the Nepal–China border in Makalu Barun National Park

Makalu's Height in Climbing History

Makalu's summit was first reached in 1955, and its steep faces have drawn some of the boldest climbs in Himalayan history.

  • 1954: An American team attempts the Southeast Ridge and reaches about 23,200 ft (7,070 m).
  • 15 May 1955: Lionel Terray and Jean Couzy of a French expedition led by Jean Franco make the first ascent. Franco, Guido Magnone and Gyalzen Norbu Sherpa follow the next day.
  • 23 May 1970: A Japanese team makes the first ascent of the Southeast Ridge.
  • 10 October 1982: Andrzej Czok reaches the summit alone after a Polish–Brazilian team climbs the steep West Face buttress.
  • 27 April 1988: Marc Batard climbs from base camp to the summit solo in a single day.
  • 6 October 1989: Pierre Béghin makes a solo first ascent of the Direct South Face.
  • 21 May 1997: A Russian team completes the first ascent of the West Face, at a cost of two lives.
  • 9 February 2009: Simone Moro and Denis Urubko make the first winter ascent.
  • 9–10 May 2022: Ecuadorians Karl Egloff and Nico Miranda climb from Advanced Base Camp to the summit in 17 hours 18 minutes. The same month, Adrian Ballinger makes the first ski descent.

Did you know? In April 2019, an Indian Army mountaineering team reported finding giant "Yeti" footprints, 32 by 15 inches, near Makalu Base Camp. The claim made headlines around the world, though most people believe the tracks were made by a bear and stretched by melting snow. (Source: Global News)

How High Can Trekkers Go Near Makalu?

Trekkers can reach Makalu Base Camp at about 4,870 m (15,978 ft), right below the mountain's south face. That is about 3,600 m below the summit, and about 500 m lower than Everest Base Camp (5,364 m).

The Makalu Base Camp trek is one of Nepal's most remote trekking routes, starting from Tumlingtar in eastern Nepal and crossing the Shipton La passes before entering the Barun Valley. It takes about two to three weeks, with simple teahouses and long climbing days, and rewards you with close views of Makalu, Everest, and Lhotse.

If you would like to see Makalu without the remote approach, you can view it on our Everest Base Camp trek, especially from Nangkartshang Hill on the Dingboche rest day.

Makalu Height FAQs

These are the questions people ask most about Makalu's height and location.

How tall is Mount Makalu?

Mount Makalu is 8,485 m (27,838 ft) tall, making it the fifth-highest mountain in the world.

Which is the official height of Makalu: 8,485 m or 8,463 m?

The most recent official figure from Nepal's government is 8,485 m (27,838 ft). The older 8,463 m (27,766 ft) is still widely used by climbers and the Nepal Tourism Board.

Is Makalu higher than Everest?

No. Everest is 8,848.86 m (29,032 ft), about 364 m (1,194 ft) higher than Makalu.

Is Makalu more difficult than Everest?

Many climbers consider Makalu harder to climb. Its routes are steeper and more technical, especially the final summit pyramid, and it has far less fixed support than Everest.

Is Makalu difficult to climb?

Yes. Makalu is one of the more technical 8,000 m peaks, with steep rock and ice near the summit and far fewer successful ascents each year than Everest.

What is the 2nd tallest mountain in Nepal?

Kanchenjunga, at 8,586 m (28,169 ft), on the border with India. Makalu is the fourth-highest mountain in Nepal.

What is Makalu's height in feet?

Makalu is 27,838 ft (8,485 m). Using the older figure, it is 27,766 ft (8,463 m).

How far is Makalu from Everest?

Makalu is about 19 km (12 miles) southeast of Everest, in the same Mahalangur Himal range.

When was Makalu first climbed?

On 15 May 1955, by Lionel Terray and Jean Couzy of a French expedition led by Jean Franco.

What does the name Makalu mean?

The name is often said to come from the Sanskrit Maha Kala, meaning "Great Black", a name associated with the Hindu god Shiva.

Conclusion: Makalu is 8,485 m (27,838 ft)

Mount Makalu is 8,485 m (27,838 ft) high, the fifth-highest mountain on Earth and the fourth-highest in Nepal. The older 8,463 m (27,766 ft) figure is not wrong so much as out of date, and you will still see it in many climbing reports.

Whichever number you read, Makalu's isolated pyramid, 19 km from Everest, remains one of the most beautiful and demanding mountains in the Himalayas.

Planning a trip to Nepal? Make an enquiry.

Related Travel Blogs

Join our Newsletter

Sign up to stay updated with latest offers, recent events and more news.
Art representing various natural and cultutal heritages of Nepal
Home Whatsapp Contact Us
We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website. By continuing to browse, you agree to our use of cookies.